PRIVACY POLICY | Earth Heroes TV

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy - Earth Heroes Tv



EarthHeroesTv.com is operated by Earth Heroes, Inc. In this Policy, we will refer to Earth Heroes Inc. or EarthHeroesTv.com as "Earth Heroes TV", "our", "us", or "we".

We have created this privacy policy to ensure that you understand our policies and procedures relating to privacy, what personal information you must provide if you wish to use certain portions of the websites and the services, ultimately, just how we use such personal information.

By accessing and using the services of our websites, you acknowledge you agree that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Note that this Policy may be modified from time to time at our sole discretion, so check back frequently.

1. Description of Service


This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the information and data gathered by Earth Heroes TV  when you use this service, how we store your information, the information we collect, and to the degree your information may be used.

EarthHeroesTv.com takes your privacy seriously. We do not rent, sell or share your personal information with 3rd parties, except as listed below.  We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, if you are a registered Earth Heroes TV user, we will attempt to inform you of any material changes by email. Otherwise, please check back frequently on the EarthHeroesTV.com website for the latest and most updated privacy policy posted here. Earth Heroes TV provides you with the opportunity to review, remove and modify any personal information that you provided previously under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us directly by email to make changes to your personal information. You may also update your personal information by logging into your Earth Heroes TV account and updating your details by clicking your username at the top right of the page then clicking Settings.


2. What information we collect and how we use it

  1. Account registration. We only collect the personal data you choose to provide us during your registration process. As part of the registration process in order to use EarthHeroesTv.com services, you need to provide us with your Full Name, Address, Email Address, Phone, Country, State, Zip Code, and Billing information, including credit card data, Paypal & or Google Checkout information.
  2. Information storage. All data is stored in Australia. You may elect to not provide any of the above info, but you will then not be able to use Earth Heroes TV services or certain features. We will keep your data for up to 30 days after your account is deleted. After the 30 days all your data is fully removed from our system.
  3. Communications. We use your Personal Information to contact you with Earth Heroes TV newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. 
  4. Customer service. We use your Personal Information to respond to your questions and/or inquiries.
  5. Mobile Software. Our Mobile Software allows Users to access and use the Service from their mobile devices. You can simply open www.earthheroestv.com in your web browser on your mobile device and select “add to home screen” by tapping the three vertical dots found in the top-right corner in a chrome browser on your “Android” phone or for iPhone: on the navigation toolbar at the bottom of the screen, tap the Share icon (the rectangle with an upward arrow). A Share menu will appear at the bottom of the screen. Use your finger to pull it up and swipe through the list. Tap “Add to Home Screen.”


3. Analytics & Cookies


We may collect and store certain information about your interaction with Earth Heroes TV website and services, including cookies, IP Addresses, browser type, device type, location, Internet service provider (ISP), entry and exit pages, operating systems, time/date stamps, and other related data. Earth Heroes TV uses this information, only to improve the quality of our services and products. 

Cookies. Like many online services, Earth Heroes Tv uses "cookies" on our Service to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer or mobile device's hard disk. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you choose to decline cookies via your browser, you will have some limitations in using Earth Heroes TV services.


4. Your choices regarding information


You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Service:

  1. 1.Email Communications.When you register to use EarthHeroesTv.com services or by purchasing any products from a vendor using EarthHeroesTV.com services, your email will automatically be listed in the Earth Heroes TV mailing list. You will receive welcome information, account information, and other marketing-related information related to Earth Heroes TV services and the products you viewed and purchased. You may also receive periodic emails from us notifying you of new features, products, titles, and other related information for services. You may choose to opt-out of receiving emails from Earth Heroes TV, but if you choose to do so, you will not receive technical support requests, account updates, and notifications, product updates, security updates or updates to the Terms of Services of Earth Heroes TV as well as updates to Privacy Policy of EarthHeroesTv.com
  2. 2. Account Login Information. At any time if you forget your account information, you may log back onto Earth Heroes TV website and click forgot login on the login area screen, a password reset link will be emailed to you with further steps to reset your account info.
  3. 3. Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser's technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service.
  4. 4. Changing or Deleting Your Information. All Users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their User account by contacting us or by editing their profile via the Service. If you completely delete all of your Personal Information, then your User account may become deactivated. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request. 

5. Business Transitions


In the event of Earth Heroes TV goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by or with another company, including partial or all assets, any personally identifiable information we have on record will likely be transferred with the transition.
 

6. Links to other sites and services


Our Service contains links to other third-party websites and online services. If you choose to visit another website or online service by clicking on a link, you will be directed to that third party's website or online service. The fact that we may link to a website or online service is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third-party websites and online services, and these third parties may place their own cookies or other files on your computer and collect data or solicit Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information from you. Other sites and online services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites or online services you visit before providing any information or using such websites or services.


7. Security: How we store and protect information


Providing a secure site is essential for your peace of mind and trust in Earth Heroes TV. We employ and protect all data with SSL encryption and other security measures to ensure you that your data is protected and safe. However please be advised that while we take extra measures to protect your data and the integrity of your information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent unauthorised access from occurring. Please take the proper steps to maintain the security of your account information.

Password protection We highly recommend that you set a tough to guess the password for your registered account with  Earth Heroes TV to ensure others from easily guessing your password. Please note that no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services.

International Transfer Your information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, Earth Heroes TV transfers Personal Information to Australia and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

8. Our policy towards children's information


This Service is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@earthheroestv.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.


9. Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will notify you by e-mail.

10. Your Rights


You have the right to ask us to not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise that right by contacting us in writing at support@earthheroestv.com. By using our Website and Services and by providing your personal information to us, you also authorise the storage, use, and export of your personal information as specified herein.

11. Contact Information


If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or any Earth Heroes TV services products, services or features, please don’t hesitate to contact us at support@earthheroestv.com